CSIR-Central Electrochemical Research Institute
(A premier R&D Institute in Electrochemistry)
Administration & Services

 CFE Committee


 Committee for Management of Affairs of CFE:

 

Chairman

   Dr.Vijayamohanan K Pillai, Director 

Member      

 Shri.V.Nandakumar, Dean (Academic affairs) 

Member      

 Dr.T.Raju, Co-ordinator (Academic affairs) 

Member

Member      

   Dr.M Raju  (Associate Dean)

   Dr. S. Vasudevan, Chairman, CFE Hostel 

Member

Member      



   Dr. R.Thangamuthu, Warden, CFE Hostel

   Dr. R. Vedalakshmi, Lady counsellor

Member   

   COA - EX-Officio,    

Member   

Member   

Member


 F&AO - EX-Officio

 S&PO - EX-Officio

 Head, PPMG - EX-Officio

Convener

    Dr.B Ramesh Babu, Dean (Administration)
                        

 Co-ordinating Council for CFE Administration & Activities:

Dean (Administration)

: Dr.B Ramesh Babu

Dean (Academic Affairs) 
           

Er.V. Nandakumar

Co-ordinator (Academic affairs)

Associate Dean

                      

:Dr.T.Raju 

 

:Dr.M Raju 

ANTI RAGGING COMMITTEE

 

 1

Dr. Vijayamohanan K. Pillai

Director

Representatives of Faculty members

 2

Dr. B. Ramesh Babu

Dean(Administration), CFE

 3

Dr. S. Vasudevan

Chairman, Hostel, CFE

 4

Shri V. Nandakumar

Dean(Academic affairs), CFE

 5

Dr. T. Raju

Coordinator(Academic affairs), CFE

 6

 Dr. M. Raju  Associate Dean, CFE

 7

Dr. R. Thangamuthu Warden, CFE Hostels

 8

 Dr. G. Sreedhar Joint Warden, CFE
 Shri K. Rajendiran  Senior Technical Officer

10

 Shri Someshwar Pandeya Joint Warden, CFE

 11

Dr. R. Vedalakshmi Lady Counselor

 12

Dr. S. S. Sreeja Kumari

Lady Counselor
 13

Shri C. Christu Raj

Controller of Administration 

Representatives of Non teaching staff

 14

Shri S. Raju

Finance and Accounts Officer

 15

Shri Someshwar Pandeya Joint Warden, CFE Hostels

 16

Shri K.Meyappan

Security Assistant

 17

Shri M. Pitchaipandian

Inspector of Police, North Police Station, Karaikudi

Representative of Police Administration

 18

Ms. C. Kalarani

Youth Social Service Association

Representative of Non Government Organisations

 19

Mr. M. Mahesh

IV year student

Representatives of senior students

 20

Ms. R. Saranya

IV year student

 21

Mr. R. Sathish

III year student

 22

Ms. M. Kamalambika

III year student

 23

Mr. S. Rukesh

II year student

 24

Ms. Salini Senthil

II year student

 25

Mr. M. Abdul Bashith

I  year student

Representatives of students belonging to the freshers’ category

 26

Ms. R. Roshini 

I year student

 27

Mr. N. Chithravelu 

F/o Mr. C. Manikandan

Representatives of  First year students ‘ Parents 

 28

Mr. A. K. Nagarajan 

F/o Ms. A. K. N. Pavithra

 

 

  Hostel:

Warden

  Dr. R. Thangamuthu

Joint Wardens

Sri. Someshwar Pandeya

Dr. G. Sreedhar

Ladies Counsellors

Dr. R. Vedalakshmi

Dr. S. Sreeja Kumari

  Placement:                                  Cultural:

Dr. S.Mohan

  Dr. Sundar Mayavan

Er. R.V. Alagesan

  Mr.S.Sivakumar

Student Representatives

Student Representatives

Alumni Association:                    Industrial tour:

                                              Dr. C. Naveen Kumar

Dr. S.Sathiyanarayanan

  Dr.  Rakesh Barik

Student Representatives

Student Representatives

In-Plant Training& Industrial Visit:     Electrochemical Technologists Association:

Dr. N.Kalaiselvi

      Dr.G.N.K.Ramesh Babu

Student Representatives

      Student Representatives

Scholarship:                                       NSS & RRC Activities:

Mr.G.Subramaniam

         Dr. S.Senthilkumar


         Dr.C.Sivakumar

Sports & NSO                                       B.Tech Library :

              Mr.J.Kennedy                   Mr.K Gopalakrishnan

              Dr. G.Sozhan                   Student Representatives
           Student Representatives

Staff in-charge

 Mrs.M.Annalakshmi                           I year & II year  

 Mr.S.Sivakumar                               III year & IV year

Faculty Advisors

2015 Batch    Dr. C. Sivakumar                   

2014 Batch    Dr.S.Angappan

         

           

2013 Batch    Dr. G.Shreedhar

            

2012 Batch    Dr. V.Ganesh

           

Constitution of Class Committee

1.Chairman
2.Faculty
3.Dean(Administration)
4.Dean(Academic affairs)
5.Faculty Advisor
6.Staff in-charge (Convenor)
7.Student representatives (2 boys & 2 girls)

SERVICES

Amenities:

 Medical Services

CECRI’s health centre is at a walk able distance from the hostels, and offers free medical care for the students from 9 AM to 7 PM on all days. The health centre is equipped with modern medical facilities, and houses experienced doctors.

 Guest House:

Guest house facilities are available at nominal fares, and can be availed by the parents during 

their visit to the campus. Students can get prior permission from the staff to avail this facility. 

 Wireless Internet access

Students are provided with round-the-clock high speed internet services both at the institute and hostel. Students with their own laptops need to register their MAC IDs with the Central Networking Facility In the campus.

 Transport Services

Bus facility for the students and staff of CECRI is available. Morning – 8. 40 am at Old bus stand, Evening – 5. 40 pm from CECRI